LESLIE CLAY HOLLAND v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Since Holland’s
argument relates to the two separate convictions for marijuana
cultivation and possession of marijuana, we will address each
conviction separately.
Holland cites two foreign cases14 for the proposition
that mere proximity to an illicit drug is not sufficient, in and
of itself, to support a conviction for possession.
Holland then
argues that the concept of “constructive possession” does not
apply to the offense of marijuana cultivation.
This argument is
misplaced, however, since possession is not an essential element
of marijuana cultivation.
KRS 218A.1423, reads in relevant part
as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of marijuana
cultivation when he knowingly and unlawfully
plants, cultivates, or harvests marijuana
with the intent to sell or transfer it.
. . . .
(4) The planting, cultivating, or harvesting
of five (5) or more marijuana plants shall
14
Earle v. United States, D.C., 612 A.2d 1258, 1272 (1992) (Mack, J.,
dissenting)(holding that mere proximity to drugs is insufficient to warrant a
conviction on a drug possession charge) and Walton v. Commonwealth, 255 Va.
422, 497 S.E.2d 869, 871-72 (1988)(holding that mere proximity to an illicit
drug is insufficient to prove possession).
-9-
be prima facie evidence that the marijuana
plants were planted, cultivated, or
harvested for the purpose of sale or
transfer.
Thus, “knowingly” and “intentionally” are the requisite mental
states required under the statute.
In order to satisfy the
“knowingly” element of KRS 218A.1423, the Commonwealth must
prove that Holland was aware of the presence and nature of the