KENNETH KING v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] And KRS 515.020 defines first-degree robbery as follows: (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: 13 Ky., 805 S.W.2d 102, 106 (1991), overruled, Commonwealth v. Burge, supra. 14 Taylor v. Commonwealth, Ky., 995 S.W.2d 355, 358 (1999). 15 Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct. 180, 182, 76 L. Ed 306 (1932). -5- (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime. King’s indictment for first-degree robbery was premised upon KRS 515.020(1)(a), use of physical force with the intent to accomplish another person. a theft and causing physical injury to King’s indictment for first-degree assault was premised upon KRS 508.010(1)(a), intentionally causing serious