KENNETH KING v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] only
one
is
whether
each
provision
requires
proof of an additional fact which the other does not."15
Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS) 508.010 defines firstdegree assault as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of assault in the first degree
when:
(a) He intentionally causes serious physical injury to
another person by means of a deadly weapon or a
dangerous instrument; or
(b)
Under
circumstances
manifesting
extreme
indifference to the value of human life he wantonly
engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death
to another and thereby causes serious physical injury
to another person.
And KRS 515.020 defines first-degree robbery as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree
when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or
threatens the immediate use of physical force upon
another person with intent to accomplish the theft and
when he:
13
Ky., 805 S.W.2d 102, 106 (1991), overruled, Commonwealth v.
Burge, supra.
14
Taylor v. Commonwealth, Ky., 995 S.W.2d 355, 358 (1999).
15
Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299, 304, 52 S. Ct.
180, 182, 76 L. Ed 306 (1932).
-5-
(a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a
participant in the crime; or
(b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or
(c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous
instrument upon any person who is not a participant in
the crime.
King’s
indictment
for
first-degree
robbery
was
premised upon KRS 515.020(1)(a), use of physical force with the
intent
to
accomplish
another person.
a
theft
and
causing
physical
injury
to
King’s indictment for first-degree assault was
premised upon KRS 508.010(1)(a), intentionally causing serious