GLENN SPRADLIN v. ANNA SPRADLIN
[…] marriage.”
Weldon v. Weldon, Ky. App., 957 S.W.2d 283, 285
(1997); KRS 403.200.2
As with determinations regarding the
division of marital property, “maintenance determinations are
within the sound discretion of the trial court.”
S.W.2d at 60.
Clark, 782
The findings of the trial court will not be
disturbed “unless absolute abuse is shown.”
Id.
In granting maintenance to Anna, the circuit court
determined that, although Anna was “awarded property herein and
is able to support herself through appropriate employment,” she
was not able to sufficiently “provide for her reasonable needs
2
KRS 403.200 permits a grant of maintenance if the court finds that “the
spouse seeking maintenance lacks sufficient property, including marital
property apportioned to him, to provide for his reasonable needs; and is
unable to support himself through appropriate employment. . .” The amount of
maintenance awarded is dependant upon factors such as “the financial
resources of the party seeking maintenance . . . ; the standard of living
established during the marriage; the duration of the marriage; and the