JEFFREY S. CROWLEY v. ANGELA LILLY
[…] 403.750(1).
KRS
As previously stated, Crowley is precluded from
making this argument for failure to timely notice the Attorney
General.
Crowley’s argument regarding the trial court
considering evidence outside of the complaint is unpreserved.
-7-
Our review of the record establishes that Crowley made no
objection to this evidence at the hearing.
KRE 103(1).
Crowley’s final argument is that his due process
rights were violated when the trial court failed to make
specific findings of fact.
The process for obtaining a domestic
violence protective order is outlined in KRS 403.700 et. seq.
KRS 403.750(1) allows the trial court to enter a Domestic
Violence Order following a hearing, “if it finds from a
preponderance of the evidence that an act or acts of domestic
violence and abuse have occurred and may again occur[.]”
KRS 403.720(1) defines domestic violence and abuse as
follows:
“Domestic violence and abuse" means physical
injury, serious physical injury, sexual
abuse, assault, or the infliction of fear of
imminent physical injury, serious physical
injury, sexual abuse, or assault between