DAKOTA ENTERPRISES, INC. v. JIMMY CARTER, as next friend of SHANE CARTER, a minor
[…] Appellant contends on appeal that the trial court abused its discretion by denying appellant’s motion to set aside the default judgment based on appellee’s alleged failure to provide it with proper service of process. We disagree. KRS 454.210(3)(a) provides that if personal jurisdiction is authorized, service of process against a nonresident corporation may be made on “the Secretary of State who, for this purpose, shall be deemed to be the statutory agent of such person or corporation.” Further, KRS 454.210(3)(b) provides: The clerk of the court in which the action is brought shall issue a summons against the -3- defendant named in the complaint. The clerk shall execute the summons by sending by certified mail two (2) true copies to the Secretary of State and shall also mail with the summons two (2) attested copies of plaintiff’s complaint. The Secretary of State shall, within seven (7) days of receipt thereof in his office, mail a copy of the summons and complaint to the defendant at the address given in the complaint. The letter shall be posted by certified mail, return receipt requested, and shall bear the return address of the Secretary of State. The clerk shall make the usual return to the court, and in addition the Secretary of State shall make a return to the court showing that the acts contemplated by this statute have been performed, and shall attach to his return the registry receipt, if any. Summons shall be deemed to be served on the return of the Secretary of State and the action shall proceed as provided in the Rules of Civil Procedure[.] (Emphasis added.) Here, there is no dispute that the procedural requirements described in KRS 454.210(3) were satisfied, and that the unopened summons was returned as “unclaimed.” However, appellant relies on Cox v. Rueff Lighting Co., Ky.