NANCY DICKSON v. COMAIR, INC.; LINDA NOBLE; AND RALPH LEE
[…] Next, if
plaintiff succeeds in demonstrating those four
criteria and thus establishing a prima facie case
of discrimination, the burden then shifts to the
employer to articulate a "legitimate
nondiscriminatory" reason for its action. Texas
Department of Community Affairs v. Burdine, 450
U.S. 248, 101 S.Ct. 1089, 67 L.Ed.2d 207 (1981).
Finally, should the employer be able to provide a
"legitimate nondiscriminatory" reason for not
hiring the plaintiff, the plaintiff bears the
burden of showing by a preponderance of the
evidence that the "legitimate reason" propounded
4
KRS 344.040 provides:
It is an unlawful practice for an employer:
1) To fail or refuse to hire, or to discharge any
individual, or otherwise to discriminate against an
individual with respect to compensation, terms,
conditions, or privileges of employment, because of
the individual's race, color, religion, national
origin, sex, age forty (40) and over, . . . .
5
19 S.W.3d 117, 119-20 (2000).
-12-
by the employer is merely a pretext to camouflage
the true discriminatory reason underlying its
actions.
In Harker v. Federal Land Bank of Louisville, the
Kentucky Supreme Court explained that “[t]he Federal law has a