PETER DAVID JARVIO v. ANN M. MCCARTE (FORMERLY JARVIO)
[…] 10
The trial court cited Dame v. Dame, Ky., 628 S.W.2d 625 (1982), as the
basis for denying Peter’s motion. In addition, the trial court properly
characterized the award as a “lump sum award”, which has been defined as a
fixed sum payable over a specified period of time. See Low v. Low, Ky., 777
S.W.2d 936, 937 (1989).
11
As noted above, Peter appeals from both the July 25, 2001, order and the
August 23, 2001 order.
12
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
-5-
Supreme Court construed KRS 403.250(1) as precluding the
modification of “lump sum” maintenance awards.13
KRS 403.250(1)
provides as follows:
(1)
Except as otherwise provided in
subsection (6) of KRS 403.180, the
provisions of any decree respecting
maintenance may be modified only upon a
showing of changed circumstances so
substantial and continuing as to make
the terms unconscionable.
The Supreme Court interpreted the statute as applying to openended awards only.
In the words of former Justice Sternberg,
the Court reasoned as follows:
To extend the jurisdiction of the circuit
court so as to permit it to amend or modify