CHERI ANNE MILLER v. DAVID CHARLES CHRISTIANSEN
[…] the modification standard of KRS4 403.340 in
order to change the designation of primary
residential custodian.5
Hence, a primary residential parent’s decision to
relocate is presumptively permissible.6
In order to prevent the
children from being relocated along with the primary residential
parent, the parent objecting to the relocation must “satisfy the
modification standard of KRS 403.3407 in order to change the
designation of primary residential custodian.”
4
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
5
Fenwick, 114 S.W.3d at 786.
6
Id. at 785.
7
As amended on March 21, 2001, KRS 403.340 states, in pertinent part, as
follows:
(2) No motion to modify a custody decree shall be
made earlier than two (2) years after its date,
unless the court permits it to be made on the basis
of affidavits that there is reason to believe that:
(a) The child's present environment may
endanger seriously his physical, mental,
moral, or emotional health; or
(b) The custodian appointed under the
prior decree has placed the child with a
de facto custodian.
(3) If a court of this state has jurisdiction
pursuant to the Uniform Child Custody Jurisdiction
Act, the court shall not modify a prior custody
decree unless after hearing it finds, upon the basis
of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or
that were unknown to the court at the time of entry
of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in
the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and
that the modification is necessary to serve the best
interests of the child. When determining if a change
-4-
has occurred and whether a modification of custody is
in the best interests of the child, the court shall
consider the following:
(a) Whether the custodian agrees to the
modification;
(b) Whether the child has been integrated
into the family of the petitioner with
consent of the custodian;
(c) The factors set forth in KRS
403.270(2) to determine the best
interests of the child;
(d) Whether the child's present
environment endangers seriously his
physical, mental, moral, or emotional
health;
(e) Whether the harm likely to be caused
by a change of environment is outweighed
by its advantages to him; and
(f) Whether the custodian has placed the
child with a de facto custodian.
(4) In determining whether a child's present
environment may endanger seriously his physical,
mental, moral, or emotional health, the court shall
consider all relevant factors, including, but not
limited to:
(a) The interaction and interrelationship
of the child with his parent or parents,
his de facto custodian, his siblings, and
any other person who may significantly
affect the child's best interests;