Annotate this Case
[…] 278.420.
Krauser argues that irrespective of his failure to
timely designate the record, that the Franklin Circuit Court was
vested with jurisdiction to adjudicate the action and that the
circuit court abused its discretion by denying his motion to
enlarge the time period during which the record could be
designated.
KRS 278.410 provides that any party to a PSC
proceeding or any utility affected by an order of the PSC may,
within 30 days of the order, bring an action in Franklin Circuit
Court to vacate or set aside the order or determination on the
ground that it is unlawful or unreasonable.
KRS 278.420(2)
states:
Unless an agreed statement of the
record is filed with the court, the filing
party shall designate, within ten (10) days
after an action is filed, the portions of
the record necessary to determine the issues
raised in the action. Within ten (10) days
after the service of the designation or
within ten (10) days after the court enters
an order permitting any other party to
intervene in the action, whichever occurs
last, any other party to the action may
-4-
designate additional portions for filing.
The court may enlarge the ten (10) day
period where cause is shown. Additionally,
the court may require or permit subsequent
corrections or additions to the record.
In Forest Hills, supra, this Court held that KRS
278.420(2) required the party filing an action in circuit court
pursuant to KRS 278.410 to timely and properly designate the
portions of the record necessary to resolve the issues raised in
the action.
This Court further held that the failure of the
party to timely and properly designate the record deprived the
circuit court of subject-matter jurisdiction to adjudicate the
action.
This Court in Forest Hills quoted its previous decision
in Frisby v. Board of Education of Boyle County,3 for the