Annotate this Case
[…] To strip the superintendent of the ability to have even minimal input in the hiring of principals is to delegate them to mere administrators and not educators. KRS 160.370 sets forth the duties of the superintendent. Included in those enumerate duties is the responsibility for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in the district. KRS 160.380(2)(a), in relevant part, states, “[a]ll appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals, supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall be made only by the superintendent of school, who shall notify the board of the action taken.” It is obvious that the superintendent, as the executive agent of the local school board, is primarily responsible for all employment related issues within the district.