Annotate this Case
[…] intent of KERA.
In order to assure that the enumerated standards
mandated by Rose are followed – standards such as monitoring by
the General Assembly to assure the systems are operated with no
political influence – the General Assembly declared the
essential strategic point of KERA to be the decentralization of
decision making authority so as to involve all participants in
the school system.3
Setting forth specifically the responsibility and
limitations of the superintendent and describing particularly
3
Id. at 812.
14
the function of the council and the principal, KRS 160.345(2)(h)
states:
From a list of applicants submitted by the
local superintendent, the principal at the
participating school shall select personnel
to fill vacancies, after consultation with
the school council, consistent with
subsection (2)(i)10 of this section. The
superintendent may forward to the school
council the names of qualified applicants who
have pending certification from the Education
Professional Standards Board based on recent
completion of preparation requirements, outof-state preparation, or alternative routes
to certification pursuant to KRS 161.028 and
161.048. Requests for transfer shall conform
to any employer-employee bargained contract
which is in effect. If the vacancy to be
filled is the position of principal, the
school council shall select the new principal
from among those persons recommended by the
local superintendent.