Annotate this Case
[…] in the past and those presently serving have struggled long and
hard to serve the children of Kentucky and provide them with the
best education possible despite the often insurmountable
historical, political, economical and social odds against them.
To strip the superintendent of the ability to have even minimal
input in the hiring of principals is to delegate them to mere
administrators and not educators.
KRS 160.370 sets forth the duties of the
superintendent.
Included in those enumerate duties is the
responsibility for the hiring and dismissal of all personnel in
the district.
KRS 160.380(2)(a), in relevant part, states,
“[a]ll appointments, promotions, and transfers of principals,
supervisors, teachers, and other public school employees shall
be made only by the superintendent of school, who shall notify
the board of the action taken.”
It is obvious that the
superintendent, as the executive agent of the local school
board, is primarily responsible for all employment related
issues within the district.
Even the statute in question, KRS
26
160.345(2)(h), empowers the superintendent with the authority to