ARETTA L. WEST v. KENTUCKY REAL ESTATE COMMISSION AND DANIEL A. CLARK, JR.
[…] conveying it to Clark and also verbally disclosed this fact to
Clark.
The evidence further established that at the time the
property was conveyed to Clark, Clark was aware of West’s
interest in the property in that West was the individual
transferring the property to him.
KRS 324.160(1)(e)2. only
requires that the licensee disclose an interest in the property
to the buyer and, from our reading, does not further require the
licensee to disclose what she paid for the property.
West next argues that the evidence did not support the
finding that she violated KRS 324.160(1)(q).
KRS 324.160(1)(q)
provided in 1998 that a real estate licensee could be
disciplined (license suspended or revoked, fined, or restitution
-8-
ordered) for “[v]iolating any of the provisions in this chapter
or any lawful order, rule, or administrative regulation made or
issued under the provisions of this chapter.”
In particular,
the hearing officer found that West violated 201 KAR 11:121
Section 1(4) which in 1998 stated that it is improper conduct
for a licensee to “fail to act in accordance with a fiduciary
standard toward his client.”
The hearing officer essentially