CRESTBROOK PROPERTIES, LLC v. NORTHERN KENTUCKY WATER SERVICE DISTRICT
[…] Crestbrook explained that it is a Kentucky limited liability company which owns the multi-family dwelling described in the complaint. In its counterclaim, Crestbrook alleged that the Water District’s cross-connection control policy, and the enforcement action based upon its policy, constitute arbitrary administrative action. Crestbrook maintained that because similarly-situated (namely, singlefamily) residential customers were not required to install the devices, the policy violated the equal protection and due process clauses of the 14th amendment of the United States Constitution and §§ 2 and 3 of the Kentucky Constitution. Crestbrook also asserted a statutory cause of action under KRS 446.070 for a violation of KRS 278.170. KRS 278.170(1) provides: No utility shall, as to any rates or service, give any unreasonable preference or advantage to any person or subject any person to any unreasonable prejudice or disadvantage, or establish or maintain any unreasonable difference between localities or between classes of service for doing a like and contemporaneous service under the same or substantially same conditions.