PATRICIA JOANNE DAULEY v. HOPS OF BOWLING GREEN, LTD.;
[…] wrongful discharge based on public policy.
Firestone Textile Co. Div. v. Meadow, Ky.,
666 S.W.2d 730 (1984). This is a narrow
exception and in order for it to apply, the
public policy must be “clearly defined by
statute and directed at providing a
statutory protection to the worker in his
employment situation.” Grzyb v. Evans, Ky.,
700 S.W.2d 399, 400 (1985).
* * *
Both . . . [Firestone and Grzyb] involved
specific statutory provisions upon which the
plaintiff based their claims [of retaliatory
discharge]. In this case, Dauley proposes
that she was terminated in violation of KRS
344.280, which states as follows:
It shall be unlawful practice for
a person, or for two (2) or more
persons to conspire:
(1) To retaliate or discriminate
in any manner against a person
because he has opposed a practice
declared unlawful by this chapter,
or because he has made a charge,
filed a complaint, testified,
-3-
assisted, or participated in any
manner in any investigation,
proceeding or hearing under this
chapter . . .
The Court finds that KRS 344.280(1) was
intended to protect individuals who bring
charges of sexual harassment, not
individuals who are charged with committing
the offense. Dauley has failed to cite any
statutory or constitutional provision which
addresses the rights of employees accused of