KEVIN W. REYNOLDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] evidence as a whole it would not be clearly unreasonable for a
jury to find the defendant guilty, he is not entitled to a
directed verdict of acquittal.
Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187;
Holbrooks v. Commonwealth, Ky., 85 S.W.3d 563, 569 (2002).
Reynolds contends that there was insufficient evidence
to convict him of escape in the second degree.
More
specifically, he argues that while the evidence may establish
that he violated the terms of his work-release, it was
insufficient to prove the culpable mens rea or intent not to
return to the Carroll County Detention Center.
KRS 520.030 provides in part that “[a] person is
guilty of escape in the second degree when he escapes from a
detention facility . . . .”
KRS 520.010(5) defines “escape” in
relevant part as “failure to return to . . . detention following
5
a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a
limited period[.]”
Finally, a “detention facility” includes any
building used for confinement of a person convicted of an
offense.
KRS 520.010(4).
A defendant in jail on a misdemeanor
conviction who fails to return to jail at the designated time
while out on work-release may be convicted of the felony offense