KEVIN W. REYNOLDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Benham, 816 S.W.2d at 187; Holbrooks v. Commonwealth, Ky., 85 S.W.3d 563, 569 (2002). Reynolds contends that there was insufficient evidence to convict him of escape in the second degree. More specifically, he argues that while the evidence may establish that he violated the terms of his work-release, it was insufficient to prove the culpable mens rea or intent not to return to the Carroll County Detention Center. KRS 520.030 provides in part that “[a] person is guilty of escape in the second degree when he escapes from a detention facility . . . .” KRS 520.010(5) defines “escape” in relevant part as “failure to return to . . . detention following 5 a temporary leave granted for a specific purpose or for a limited period[.]” Finally, a “detention facility” includes any building used for confinement of a person convicted of an offense. KRS 520.010(4).