KEVIN W. REYNOLDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] a.m.
He was driving his stepfather’s truck that Friday morning.
Billy Wright, to whom Reynolds gave a ride to work, brought
along a cooler containing approximately 15 cans of beer.
Despite bad weather consisting of snow and sleet, they worked at
an undisclosed location but went to Ralph Asher’s home/office
around noon in order to pick up their paychecks.
Upon
distributing the paychecks, Asher told his employees they did
not have to continue working because of the inclement weather.
6
The mens rea aspect of the trial court’s instructions appears to be
predicated in large part on KRS 439.610, which was cited in the indictment in
addition to KRS 520.030. KRS 439.610 states: “The willful failure of a
prisoner to remain within the extended limits of his confinement, or to
return within the time prescribed to an institution or facility to which he
was committed or transferred to after commitment, constitutes an escape from
custody punishable as provided in KRS 520.030.” The precise interplay
between this statute, which appears in the chapter dealing with probation and
parole, and the escape provisions of the Penal Code is unclear. KRS 439.610
was originally enacted in 1972 as part of several statutory provisions