KEVIN W. REYNOLDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] His only quarrel is with the sufficiency of the evidence of the requisite mental state, which for purposes of this case we will assume is intentional conduct. In support of his position, Reynolds relies on State v. Rocque, 104 Idaho 445, 660 P.2d 57 (1983), which held that Rocque could not be convicted of escape for failing to return to jail while out on work-release granted as part of his probationary sentence. KRS 501.020(2) states that “[a] person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.” It is well established that mens rea and intent may be established by or inferred from circumstantial evidence. See, e.g., Stopher v.