KEVIN W. REYNOLDS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] facility” and that he failed to return to detention at the
designated time following a temporary leave granted for a
9
specific purpose, work-release, or for a limited period.
His
only quarrel is with the sufficiency of the evidence of the
requisite mental state, which for purposes of this case we will
assume is intentional conduct.
In support of his position,
Reynolds relies on State v. Rocque, 104 Idaho 445, 660 P.2d 57
(1983), which held that Rocque could not be convicted of escape
for failing to return to jail while out on work-release granted
as part of his probationary sentence.
KRS 501.020(2) states that “[a] person acts
intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described
by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is
to cause that result or to engage in that conduct.”
It is well
established that mens rea and intent may be established by or
inferred from circumstantial evidence.
See, e.g., Stopher v.
Commonwealth, Ky., 57 S.W.3d 787, 802 (2001)(“intent may be
inferred from actions because a person is presumed to intend the