DERRIC M. SMITH v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] later sentence imposed in 1999 by Division I.
Clearly, denial
of this motion was correct.
Moreover, we are not persuaded by appellant’s
contention that KRS 532.110 required the circuit court to run
his 1999 sentence concurrent with his earlier sentence imposed
in 1996.
KRS 532.110 specifies that multiple sentences shall
run concurrently unless otherwise specified by the trial court.
Appellant claims that because the court failed to specify how
his 1999 sentence was to be served with his earlier 1996 term,
he is entitled to serve his sentences concurrently.
However,
KRS 533.060(2) states:
When a person has been convicted of a felony
and is committed to a correctional detention
facility and released on parole or has been
released by the court on probation, shock
probation, or conditional discharge, and is
convicted or enters a plea of guilty to a
felony committed while on parole, probation,
shock probation, or conditional discharge,
the person shall not be eligible for
probation, shock probation, or conditional
discharge and the period of confinement for
that felony shall not run concurrently with
any other sentence. (Emphasis added.)
Since it is undisputed that appellant was on parole when he
committed the burglaries which led to his 1999 conviction, KRS
533.060(2) requires consecutive service of appellant’s
sentences, and the trial judge was left without discretion over
this matter.
-4-