PATRICIA MORRIS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Morris argues that she was entitled to a directed verdict because the prosecution failed to prove that she knowingly possessed a controlled substance and because the Commonwealth failed to establish a chain of custody. The standard for directed verdict is as follows: On a motion for directed verdict, the trial court must draw all fair and reasonable inferences from the evidence in favor of the Commonwealth. If the evidence is sufficient to induce a reasonable juror to believe beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant is guilty, a directed verdict should not be given.2 KRS 218A.1432 states in pertinent part: (1) A person is guilty of manufacturing methamphetamine when he knowingly and unlawfully: (a) Manufactures methamphetamine; or (b) Possesses the chemicals or equipment for the manufacture of methamphetamine with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine. In order to prove its case the Commonwealth was required to show that Morris knowingly possessed the chemicals or equipment with the intent to manufacture methamphetamine.