COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. EDWARD RYAN v. TRINA LANE
[…] Lane subsequently moved to Lexington, Kentucky. On March 17, 1999, the Clerk of the Fayette Circuit Court, pursuant to KRS 407.5605, sent a notice to Lane, informing her that the Florida support order would be registered in Kentucky and enforced against her. Lane requested a hearing, claiming that the order had been obtained by fraud.1 At the hearing, Lane alleged that she and Ryan had an agreement to abate any payment of child support until she was 1 This type of hearing is contemplated under KRS 407.5606(1), which states: A nonregistering party seeking to contest the validity or enforcement of a registered order in this state shall request a hearing within twenty (20) days after notice of the registration. The nonregistering party may seek to vacate the registration, to assert any defense to the allegation of noncompliance with the registered order, or to contest the remedies being sought or the amount of any alleged arrearages pursuant to KRS 407.5607. -2- financially able to begin paying it. The matter was continued to September 3, 1999, but Lane failed to appear in court on that date.