COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY, EX REL. EDWARD RYAN v. TRINA LANE
[…] App. 1999); Graham & Keller, West’s Kentucky Practice, Domestic Relations Law §14.61 (1997, supp. 2003). Lane was given notice of the registration and the amount of the alleged arrearages, and the opportunity to contest the order prior to its confirmation, but she failed to attend the September 3, 1999 hearing. She did not come forward again until some six months later when she was threatened with contempt of court. Had Lane pursued the issue prior to its confirmation by the circuit court, the court could have stayed the enforcement of the order pursuant to KRS 407.5607(1)(e), which states that “[a] party contesting the validity or enforcement of a registered order or seeking to vacate the registration has the burden of proving . . . [t]here is a defense under the law of this state to the remedy sought.” Clearly, when the court in its order of December 14, 2000, relied on KRS 407.5607(1)(e), it failed to recognize that such an action was precluded under KRS 407.5608 because the order had already been confirmed on September 14, 1999. It should be noted that the County Attorney did not raise the