SHANNON LUMPKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Since trial counsel
openly admitted that Lumpkins had, in fact, been convicted of a
felony in Tennessee and was on probation for such crime,
Lumpkins is bound by that action.
243 S.W.2d 890 (1951).
See Jones v. Phillips, Ky.,
Accordingly, we find no error concerning
the district court’s consideration of the conviction Lumpkins
accepted from our sister state.
Next, Lumpkins argues that the trial court erred by
transferring him to the circuit court without properly finding
that the Commonwealth failed to sufficiently demonstrate all
elements necessary for such transfer to occur.
We disagree.
KRS 640.010(2)(c) clearly states that, if the court,
after a preliminary hearing, finds “that two (2) or more of the
factors specified in paragraph (b) of this subsection are
determined to favor transfer, the child may be transferred to
Circuit Court.”
as follows:
The factors enumerated in KRS 640.010(2)(b) are
the seriousness of the alleged offense; whether the
offense was against persons or property; the maturity of the
child as determined by his environment; the child’s prior
-6-
record; the best interest of the child and community; the