SHANNON LUMPKINS v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Lumpkins also moved
The trial court sustained the objection to
Salyer’s testimony concerning this admission, but overruled the
motion for a mistrial.
At this point, the trial court
admonished the jury as follows:
[T]he statement given by the Defendant in the
absence of counsel at some later point in time
is not to be considered by you as evidence in
this case, because it is an admission made,
allegedly, without proper admonitions being
given to this young man. . .
A mistrial is appropriate only where the record
reveals "a manifest necessity for such an action or an urgent or
4
KRS 610.200(1) requires an officer who takes a juvenile
into custody to “immediately inform the child of his
constitutional rights and afford him the protections required
thereunder.” The Commonwealth does not dispute that Lumpkins
was not advised of his constitutional rights prior to admitting
his guilt to Salyer.
-11-
real necessity."
Skaggs v. Commonwealth, Ky., 694 S.W.2d 672,
678 (1985), cert. denied, 476 U.S. 1130, 106 S. Ct. 1998, 90 L.