E. CHANDLER DEAL, JR. v. LISA B. EBERLIN
[…] debts had been entered.
The trial court then noted that “[i]n
neither bankruptcy proceeding did either party file any
objection to dischargeability of debts pursuant to 11 U.S.C.
523(a)(15) . . . [and that] [a]s a result, both parties are
stayed and/or enjoined from seeking an allocation of any debts
which existed pre-petition.”
The trial court concluded that
“any issue as to the allocation of debts is moot.”
This appeal
followed.
In his brief, Deal identified three issues:
(1) that
the trial court erred by finding that Eberlin did not have
sufficient property under KRS3 403.2004 to provide for her
3
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
4
A determination of maintenance involves the application of KRS 403.200,
which provides:
(1) In a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or
legal separation, or a proceeding for maintenance
following dissolution of a marriage by a court which
lacked personal jurisdiction over the absent spouse,
the court may grant a maintenance order for either
spouse only if it finds that the spouse seeking
maintenance:
(a)
Lacks sufficient property,
including marital property
apportioned to him, to provide for his
reasonable needs; and
(b)
Is unable to support himself
through appropriate employment or
is the custodian of a child whose
condition or circumstances make it
appropriate that the custodian not be required
to seek employment outside the home.
-6-
reasonable needs, (2) that the trial court erred by finding that
Eberlin’s reasonable needs exceeded her available support, and
(3) that the trial court erred by not properly weighing those
factors provided under KRS 403.200 when determining the amount
of maintenance to award Eberlin.
All three issues involve the
trial court’s failure to consider the effect the parties’
bankruptcies had on the maintenance award.
We are of the
opinion that since all three of these issues are interrelated,
that this matter can best be addressed, in light of both parties
filing bankruptcy, by this Court determining whether the trial
(2)
The maintenance order shall be in such
amounts and for such periods of time as the
court deems just, and after considering all
relevant factors including:
(a)
The financial resources of the
party seeking maintenance, including marital
property apportioned to him, and his
ability to meet his needs independently,
including the extent to which a provision for
support of a child living with the party
includes a sum for that party as custodian;
(b)
The time necessary to acquire sufficient
education or training to enable the party
seeking maintenance to find appropriate
employment;
(c)
The standard of living established during
the marriage;
(d)