Annotate this Case
[…] A decision on the merits was rendered in Chapman on June 11,
2000.
The ALJ entered an order denying the UEF’s petition for
reconsideration in Chapman on July 7, 2000.23
The UEF filed a
notice of appeal with the Workers’ Compensation Board in Chapman
on July 17, 2000.
19
The Board then entered an order consolidating
Colonial Coal Company is the “up the ladder” contactor for Gamble Coal.
20
Phelps Coal and Land Company is the “up the ladder” contractor for Husky
Mining, Quad Fuel, and Black Star Mining.
21
Enterprise Coal Company is the “up the ladder” contractor for R.S. Mining.
22
KRS 342.610(2) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any part
of a contract and his carrier shall be liable for the
payment of compensation to the employees of the
subcontractor unless the subcontractor primarily
liable for the payment of such compensation has
secured the payment of compensation as provided for
in this chapter. Any contractor or his carrier who
shall become liable for such compensation may recover
the amount of such compensation paid and necessary
expenses from the subcontractor primarily liable
therefor.
23
As previously discussed, numerous other claims were also filed with the
Department of Workers’ Claims, however, these claims were dismissed, settled,
or otherwise disposed of.
14
all the claims involved for the purpose of addressing the
coverage issue.