Annotate this Case
[…] 32
Matthews v. G & B Trucking, Inc., Ky.App., 987 S.W.2d 328, 330 (1998)
(citing Tom Ballard Co. v. Blevins, Ky.App., 614 S.W.2d 247, 249 (1980)).
33
As previously discussed, Colonial Coal Company is the “up the ladder”
contactor for Gamble Coal.
34
The case sub judice is clearly distinguishable from the normal employee
leasing situation as Gamble Coal continued to withhold taxes and maintain its
own payroll for its employees after the so-called “co-employment” agreements
were signed.
21
of the statute is clear and unambiguous.
KRS 342.610(2)
provides, in relevant part, as follows:
A contractor who subcontracts all or any
part of a contract and his carrier shall be
liable for the payment of compensation to
the employees of the subcontractor unless
the subcontractor primarily liable for the
payment of such compensation has secured the
payment of compensation as provided for in
this chapter.
It is undisputed that Colonial Coal subcontracted with Gamble
Coal.
Consequently, the Board did not err in affirming the
ALJ’s ruling that Colonial Coal was liable under the statute.
Based upon the foregoing reasons, the opinion of the
Workers’ Compensation Board entered on October 4, 2000, is