WILLIAM JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] That statute merely requires the Commonwealth to furnish the defendant with a copy of the evaluation, which was done in this case.12 Furthermore, the trial court was not 10 See KRS 532.050(4). 11 See KRS 532.050(6), which provides: Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise the defendant or his counsel of the factual contents and conclusions of any presentence investigation or psychiatric examinations and afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period of time, if the defendant so requests, to controvert them. The court shall provide the defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence investigation report. It shall not be necessary to disclose the sources of confidential information. (Emphasis added). 12 Berg v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 20 S.W.3d 475, 477-78 (2001). But see Woodall v. Commonwealth, Ky., 63 S.W.3d 104 (2001), in which the Kentucky Supreme Court upheld a trial court’s use of a risk-assessment report during sentencing.