WILLIAM JONES v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] trial court as part of the pre-sentencing procedure.10
It could
be argued that a defendant has the right under KRS 532.050 to a
hearing to challenge the conclusions in the risk assessment
report.11
However, this Court has previously held that KRS
532.050(4) does not permit a defendant to challenge the contents
or conclusions of a risk-assessment report at the sentencing
hearing.
That statute merely requires the Commonwealth to
furnish the defendant with a copy of the evaluation, which was
done in this case.12
Furthermore, the trial court was not
10
See KRS 532.050(4).
11
See KRS 532.050(6), which provides:
Before imposing sentence, the court shall advise
the defendant or his counsel of the factual
contents and conclusions of any presentence
investigation or psychiatric examinations and
afford a fair opportunity and a reasonable period
of time, if the defendant so requests, to
controvert them. The court shall provide the
defendant's counsel a copy of the presentence
investigation report. It shall not be necessary
to disclose the sources of confidential
information. (Emphasis added).
12
Berg v. Commonwealth, Ky. App., 20 S.W.3d 475, 477-78 (2001). But
see Woodall v. Commonwealth, Ky., 63 S.W.3d 104 (2001), in which the
Kentucky Supreme Court upheld a trial court’s use of a risk-assessment
report during sentencing. However, the Court suggested that a