WILLIE DEAN THOMAS v. WILLIAM TWYMAN, Individually; WILLIAM TWYMAN, Superintendent, LARUE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT; LARUE COUNTY, KENTUCKY
[…] Thomas also complains that the February notice did not
state the position to which she was assigned.
Citing KRS
161.760(2) she contends that notice of her assignment to The
Life Connection had to be received prior to July 15, 1996.
The
record contains a letter dated July 9, 1996, from Twyman
addressed to Thomas at her home address informing her of her
assignment to The Life Connection.
According to Twyman’s
testimony, he did not actually mail the letter but it was mailed
by an employee in his office.
Thomas denies that she received
the letter until August 7, 1996.
KRS 161.760(2), in effect at
the time of Thomas’s demotion, provides:
Transfer or change in appointment of
teachers after July 15 shall be made only to
fill vacancies created by illness, death, or
resignations; to reduce or increase
4
See Miller v. Board of Education of Hardin County, Ky. App., 610 S.W.2d
935, 938 (1980)(superseded by statute on other grounds, Estreicher v. Board
of Ed. of Kenton County, Ky., 950 S.W.2d 839 (1997)).
-5-
personnel because of a shift in school
population; to make personnel adjustments
after consolidation or merger; or to assign
personnel according to their certification
pursuant to KRS 161.010 to 161.120 provided,
in the latter instance, that the teacher was
appointed to a position outside his or her
field of certification in the previous year.
It does not state that a teacher must be informed of the
specific location of an assignment prior to July 15.
When read
in conjunction with subsection (4) of that same statute, the
plain meaning is that the teacher need only be notified of a