ABDALLAH BADOUAN ON REMAND OF KENTUCKY v. LEXINGTON-FAYETTE URBAN COUNTY HOUSING AUTHORITY
[…] Fayette Circuit Court.
Based upon the clear language of the
statutes, the Fayette Circuit Court had subject-matter
jurisdiction to hear Athis kind of case.@
Thus, the orders and
judgment of the Fayette Circuit Court were not void for lack of
subject-matter jurisdiction.
Although the Fayette Circuit Court had jurisdiction to
hear Athis kind of case,@ Badouan=s subject-matter jurisdiction
argument hinges on the assertion that the Housing Authority
10
violated the Eminent Domain Act of Kentucky when it initiated the
condemnation proceeding in its own name.
Badouan asserts that
KRS 416.560 requires the Housing Authority to have the proceeding
initiated by the LFUCG in its behalf.
The statute reads as
follows:
Notwithstanding any other provision of the
law, a department, instrumentality or agency
of city, county, or urban-county government,
other than a waterworks corporation the
capital stock of which is wholly owned by a
city of the first class, having a right of
eminent domain under other statutes shall
exercise such right only by requesting the
governing body of the city, county, or urbancounty to institute condemnation proceedings
on its behalf. If the governing body of the
city, county, or urban-county agrees, it
shall institute such proceedings under KRS
416.570, and all costs involved in the
condemnation shall be borne by the
department, instrumentality, or agency
requesting the condemnation.
KRS 416.560(1).
On the other hand, the Housing Authority argues that it
properly initiated the condemnation proceeding without urbancounty government assistance.
It relies upon the following
statute:
If it becomes necessary to condemn property