DONALD PUCKETT, PETITIONER ORIGINAL ACTION V. DARREN W. PECKLER, JUDGE, BOYLE CIRCUIT COURT, ET AL.
[…] remedy.
This court will only grant such a writ when the
petitioner shows the following: 1) the trial court is proceeding
or is about to proceed outside its jurisdiction and the
petitioner has no adequate remedy by appeal, or 2) the trial
court is acting within its jurisdiction but is acting incorrectly
or is about to act incorrectly, the petitioner has no adequate
remedy by appeal, and the petitioner will suffer great injustice
and irreparable injury if the writ is not issued.
Fisher v.
State Board of Elections, Ky., 847 S.W.2d 718, 720 (1993).
KRS 500.110 states:
Whenever a person has entered upon a term of
imprisonment in a penal or correctional
institution of this state, and whenever
during the continuance of the term of
imprisonment there is pending in any
jurisdiction of this state any untried
indictment, information or complaint on the
basis of which a detainer has been lodged
against the prisoner, he shall be brought to
trial within one hundred and eighty (180)
days after he shall have caused to be
-2-
delivered to the prosecuting officer and the
appropriate court of the prosecuting
officer's jurisdiction written notice of the
place of his imprisonment and his request for
a final disposition to be made of the
indictment, information or complaint;
provided that for good cause shown in open
court, the prisoner or his counsel being
present, the court having jurisdiction of the
matter may grant any necessary or reasonable
continuance. (Emphasis added)
First, it is clear that the Boyle Circuit Court was
acting within its jurisdiction.
Also, the Boyle Circuit Court
found that the continuances granted in petitioner’s case were
reasonable and necessary.
Petitioner has failed to show that the