COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY v. HONORABLE STEPHEN P. RYAN, JUDGE, JEFFERSON CIRCUIT COURT AND MICHAEL JAMES
[…] the latter category of cases, a
prerequisite to the issuance of the writ
is a showing that there is no adequate
remedy by appeal or otherwise and
irreparable injury or great injustice
will result without its issuance. Bender
v. Eaton, Ky., 343 S.W.2d 799 (1961),
Jones v. Hogg, Ky., 639 S.W.2d 543
(1982), Commonwealth, Revenue Cabinet by
Gillis v. Graham, Ky., 710 S.W.2d 227
(1986).
Corns v. Transportation Cabinet, Ky., 814 S.W.2d 574, 577 (1991).
It is within this context that we review the pleadings and the
arguments in this original action.
At issue here is the respondent judge’s use of KRS
15.733(3) to disqualify an assistant commonwealth’s attorney and
-2-
the entire Commonwealth’s Attorney’s Office from a prosecution.
That statutory section states in its entirety:
(3)
KRS 15.733(3).
Any prosecuting attorney may be
disqualified by the court in which the
proceeding is presently pending, upon a
showing of actual prejudice.
The respondent judge used this statutory
provision to disqualify the assistant commonwealth’s attorney and
the Commonwealth’s Attorney’s Office upon finding that the
assistant commonwealth’s attorney had misled him personally or
through other employees of the Commonwealth’s Attorney’s Office