KROGER COMPANY v. YVONNE JONES; JAMES L. KERR, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] KRS 432.185 provides that “no proceeding under this chapter for compensation for an injury or death shall be -5- maintained . . . unless an application for adjustment of claim for compensation with respect to the injury shall have been made with the department within two (2) years after the date of the accident[.]” (Emphasis added.). 803 KAR 25:010 § 5 (1) similarly provides that “[t]o apply for resolution of an injury claim, the applicant shall file Form 101 with the following completed documents . . .” (Emphasis added.). KRS 342.270(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows: When the application is filed by the employee or during the pendency of that claim, he shall join all causes of action against the named employer which have accrued and which are known, or should reasonably be known, to him. Failure to join all accrued causes of action will result in such claims being barred under this chapter as waived by the employee. Workers' compensation is a creature of statute and the remedies and procedures described therein are exclusive. Pinkston v. Teletronics, Inc., Ky., 4 S.W.3d 130, 135 (1999). A right created by statute cannot be defeated by the application of a common law principle. 185 S.W. 487, 488 (1916).