HOME OF THE INNOCENTS, INC. v. WILLIAM D. BEAUCHAMP,SR., HON. DONALD G. SMITH, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE and WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] The ALJ determined that the standardized testing
administered by Dr. Edelson supported the definition of “injury,”
and the Board agreed.
The Board relied on the Kentucky Supreme
Court’s decision in Gibbs v. Premier Scale Company/Indiana, Ky.,
50 S.W.3d 754 (2001).
The Gibbs court noted that the statute
requires that the harmful change in the human organism be
evidenced by objective medical findings.
Id. at 761.
Unless
there are objective medical findings to prove the harmful change,
the condition is not compensable as an “injury.”
Id.
The Gibbs court also noted that KRS 342.0011(33)
defines “objective medical findings” as “information gained
through direct observation and testing of the patient applying
objective or standardized methods.”
The court then reasoned that
a diagnosis is not an objective medical finding but that a
-4-
diagnosis must be supported by objective medical findings in
order to establish the presence of a compensable injury.
Id.
The court also stated that “[a] patient’s complaints of symptoms