CHARLIE LAMPLEY v. MARION COUNTY BOARD OF EDUCATION; SPECIAL FUND; HONORABLE LLOYD R. EDENS, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] basic findings, some of which were totally false, must be
reversed and remanded for a proper determination in light of
correct basic findings."
Id. at 688.
Dr. Schaper did place a
number of restrictions on Lampley in the original claim; however,
nowhere in his assessment is the statement attributed to him by
the ALJ and accepted by the Board on review.
In light of this
error, we must remand.
Lampley next argues that the ALJ applied the wrong
standard of review by applying the 1987 amendment as opposed to
the 1996 amendment to KRS 342.125.
At the time of Lampley's
injury KRS 342.125 required a showing of "change of occupational
disability" for reopening.
On December 12, 1996, after Lampley's
injury but before the award, the legislature amended KRS 342.125
providing for a reopening upon a showing of "change of disability
as shown by objective medical evidence of worsening or
improvement of impairment due to a condition caused by the injury
since the date of the award or order."
KRS 324.125 (1996).
Lampley argues he is entitled to have the 1996 version of KRS
342.125 apply since the basis of a reopening is the worsening of
the condition.
Marion County argues that the standard of review
on reopening is the same, no matter which amendment is applied,
since the 1996 standard states:
"The law in effect on the date
of the original injury controls the rights of the parties."
342.125(6).
-8-
KRS
The opinion of the Kentucky Supreme Court in McCool v.
Martin Nursery and Landscaping, Ky., 43 S.W.3d 256 (2001), is
dispositive.
McCool had argued that the 1996 amendment for
reopening did not apply in his case since his injury occurred
prior to its enactment.