NATHAN REGINALD CLARK v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] (Appellant maintained that he did not enter the home.) The Commonwealth agreed, however, that appellant did not possess the gun. -2- shot or projectile may be discharged that is readily capable of producing death or other serious physical injury, the person shall not be eligible for probation, shock probation, or conditional discharge . . . In Pruitt v. Commonwealth, Ky., 700 S.W.2d 68, 69 (1985), our Supreme Court held that KRS 533.060 does not distinguish based upon which participant actually used the weapon. Appellant was convicted of second-degree robbery, KRS 515.030, which provides: (1) A person is guilty of robbery in the second degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft. (2) Robbery in the second degree is a Class C felony. Appellant contends on appeal that second-degree robbery is not a “firearm included offense,” and that KRS 533.060 and Pruitt should not extend to offenses that by definition do not involve use of a firearm. We disagree.