THOMAS RIDGE v. VMV ENTERPRISES, INC.; HON. THOMAS A. NANNEY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] basis that the claim violated the jurisdictional provision of KRS
342.270(1) requiring that all causes of action against an
employer must be joined, or else the unjoined claims are barred.
On February 6, 2002, the Board entered an order affirming the
decision of the ALJ.
This petition for review followed.
Ridge appears to concede that KRS 342.270(1) applies to
his claims; however, he asserts that the case should be remanded
to the ALJ for additional review and findings concerning his
-2-
allegation that VMV and its insurance carrier are estopped from
relying upon KRS 342.270(1) because they initiated and agreed to
the bifurcation of the knee injury from the back injury claim.
KRS 342.270(1) provides, in relevant part, as follows:
When the application is filed by the employee
or during the pendency of that claim, he
shall join all causes of action against the
named employer which have accrued and which
are known, or should reasonably be known, to
him. Failure to join all accrued causes of
action will result in such claims being
barred under this chapter as waived by the
employee.
Both the requirement that all claims against an
employer be joined and the provision that failure to do so will
result in waiver of the claim are couched in clear, plain,
mandatory language.
in the wording.
There is no equivocation or lack of clarity
The meaning is simply that all claims must be