DONNELL FLIPPIN v. WILLIAM HENDERSON, DEPUTY WARDEN; LOIS LYLE, SERGEANT; JOE O'CULL, CHAPLAIN
[…] We disagree. Flippin correctly asserts that prisoners must be afforded reasonable opportunities to freely exercise their religious beliefs. Cruz v. Beto, 405 U.S. 319, 92 S. Ct. 1079, 31 L. Ed. 2d 263 (1972). Congress has also passed legislation further defining when the government may interfere with a person’s right to practice particular religious beliefs. The Religious Freedom Restoration Act of 1993 (RFRA), 42 U.S.C. § 2000bb-1, provides in part as follows: (a) In general. Government shall not substantially burden a person’s exercise of -4- religion even if the burden results from a rule of general applicability, except as provided in subsection (b). (b) Exception. Government may substantially burden a person’s exercise of religion only if it demonstrates that application of the burden to the person — (1) is in furtherance of a compelling governmental interest; and (2) is the least restrictive means of furthering that compelling governmental interest. The RFRA fully applies to prisoners. Estep v. Dent, 914 F. Supp. 1462, 1466 (W.D. Ky. 1996). Congress, by passing RFRA, rejected the less rigorous standard applied in Employment Division, Dept. of Human Resources of Oregon v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 110 S. Ct. 1595, 108 L. Ed. 2d 876 (1990).