BONEVA MORRIS AND WALTER MORRIS v. KENNETH KADLE AND JESSICA KADLE, A MINOR
[…] KRS 403.270(1)(b) provides in pertinent part that a person who meets the definition of de facto custodian shall be given the same standing in custody matters that is given to each parent. Finally, KRS 403.270(2) states that custody shall be determined in accordance with the best interests of the child and that 3 The Morrises were awarded visitation. -3- “equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de facto custodian.” In order to be found to be a de facto custodian of a child, a person must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that he or she is the primary caregiver for the child and the child’s primary financial supporter. Swiss v. Cabinet for Families and Children, Ky.