BONEVA MORRIS AND WALTER MORRIS v. KENNETH KADLE AND JESSICA KADLE, A MINOR
[…] facto custodian” is:
[A] person who has been shown by clear and
convincing evidence to have been the primary
caregiver for, and financial supporter of, a
child who has resided with the person for a
period of six (6) months or more if the child
is under three (3) years of age and for a
period of one (1) year or more if the child
is three (3) years of age or older.
KRS 403.270(1)(b) provides in pertinent part that a person who
meets the definition of de facto custodian shall be given the
same standing in custody matters that is given to each parent.
Finally, KRS 403.270(2) states that custody shall be determined
in accordance with the best interests of the child and that
3
The Morrises were awarded visitation.
-3-
“equal consideration shall be given to each parent and to any de
facto custodian.”
In order to be found to be a de facto custodian of a
child, a person must demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence
that he or she is the primary caregiver for the child and the
child’s primary financial supporter.
Swiss v. Cabinet for
Families and Children, Ky.