CALVIN LEE GODDARD v. DIANE LEE GODDARD (NOW SHIRLEY)
[…] Matthews at 334 citing Morrissey v. Brewer, 408 U.S. 471, 481, 92 S. Ct. 2593, 2600, 33 L. Ed. 2d 484, 494 (1972). Resolution of a due process challenge, then, requires a careful analysis of the state and private interest affected. Goldberg v. Kelley, 397 U.S. 254, 263, 90 S. Ct. 1011, 1018, 25 L. Ed. 2d 287, 296 (1970). Indeed, “the fundamental requirement of due process is the opportunity to be heard ‘at a meaningful time and in a meaningful manner.’” Matthews at 333 citing Armstrong v. Manzo, 380 U.S. 545, 552, 85 S. Ct. 1187, 14 L. Ed. 2d 62 (1965). The plain language of KRS 403.320 provides that a noncustodial parent “is entitled to visitation rights unless the court finds, after a hearing, that visitation would endanger seriously the child’s physical, mental, moral, or emotional health.” KRS 403.320(1). Moreover, it is well established through judicial interpretation of KRS 403.320 that even a noncustodial parent who is incarcerated cannot be denied -5- reasonable visitation with his or her children unless there has first been a hearing regarding visitation.