WILLIAM D. WOOLUM v. VERTNER L. TAYLOR; PATTI TREAT; COMMONWEALTH STATE OF KENTUCKY, DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS
[…] Presumptively, some of this good time accrued during his incarceration in Florida. -2- V. POLICY It is the policy of Corrections to compensate individual inmates for work performance. Individual jobs shall be assigned through the appropriate classification process. The work experience, needs of the inmate, and proper maintenance of the institution shall be factors considered in assignments. (Emphasis added). Our Interstate Corrections Compact, KRS 196.610 Article III(a)3, provides: (a) Each party state may make one or more contracts with any one or more of the other party states for the confinement of inmates on behalf of a sending state in institutions situated within receiving states. Any such contract shall provide for: (Emphasis added). . . . . 3. Participation in programs of inmate employment, if any; the disposition or crediting of any payments received by inmates on account thereof; and the crediting of proceeds from or disposal of any products resulting therefrom. (Emphasis added). ARTICLE IV(a), (c), and (h) provide: (a) Whenever the duly constituted authorities in a state party to this compact, and which has entered into a contract pursuant to article III, shall decide that confinement in, or transfer of an inmate to, an institution within the territory of another party -3- state is necessary or desirable in order to provide adequate quarters and care or an appropriate program of rehabilitation or treatment, said officials may direct that the confinement be within an institution within the territory of said other party state, the receiving state to act in that regard solely as agent for the sending state. (Emphasis added). . . . . (c) Inmates confined in an institution pursuant to the terms of this compact shall at all times be subject to the jurisdiction of the sending state . . . [and] the sending state shall continue to be obligated to such payments as may be required pursuant to the terms of any contract entered into under the terms of Article III. (Emphasis added). . . . . (h) Any inmate confined pursuant to the terms of this compact shall have any and all rights to participate in and derive any benefits or incur or be relieved of any obligations or have such obligations modified or his status changed on account of any action or proceeding in which he could have participated if confined in any appropriate institution of the sending