PETE GALOWNIA v. STARLINK SATELLITES; HON. RONALD W. MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] On June 25, 2001, the ALJ entered an order granting Starlink’s motion and dismissing Galownia’s claim based on the statute of limitations. Galownia filed a petition to reconsider challenging the ALJ’s rejection of his tolling argument, requesting specific findings of fact, and seeking a hearing on the reconsideration petition. 2001, the ALJ denied the petition to reconsider. On July 16, On November 14, 2001, the Board entered an opinion affirming the ALJ’s order. This petition for review followed. Under KRS 342.185(1), an application for adjustment of claim for workers’ compensation benefits must be made within two years after the date of the accident giving rise to the claim; however, “[i]f payments of income benefits have been made, the filing of an application for adjustment of claim with the department within the period shall not be required, but shall become requisite within two (2) years following the suspension of payments or within two (2) years of the date of the accident, whichever is later.” 2 The Board ruled that since it was KRS 342.185. -3- undisputed that Starlink made no temporary total disability payments and hence no cessation of payments occurred, the tolling provision of KRS 342.185(1) was never triggered.