PETE GALOWNIA v. STARLINK SATELLITES; HON. RONALD W. MAY, ADMINISTRATIVE LAW JUDGE; AND WORKERS' COMPENSATION BOARD
[…] Galownina acknowledges that his situation does not precisely fit within the parameters of KRS 342.185(1), but he argues that the limitations period was tolled nonetheless because Starlink failed to comply with the reporting requirements contained in KRS 342.038(1) and KRS 342.040(1). KRS 342.038(1) provides in relevant part: (1) Every employer subject to this chapter shall keep a record of all injuries, fatal or otherwise, received by his employees in the course of their employment. Within one (1) week after the occurrence and knowledge, as provided in KRS 342.185 to 342.200, of an injury to an employee causing his absence from work for more than one (1) day, a report thereof shall be made to the department in the manner directed by the commissioner through administrative regulations . . . . KRS 342.040(1) provides in relevant part: (1) Except as provided in KRS 342.020, no income benefits shall be payable for the first seven (7) days of disability unless disability continues for a period of more than two (2) weeks, in which case income benefits shall be allowed from the first day of disability. All income benefits shall be payable on the regular payday of the employer, commencing with the first regular payday after seven (7) days after the injury or disability resulting from an occupational disease, with interest at the rate of twelve percent (12%) per annum on each installment from the time it is due until paid, except that if the arbitrator3 or administrative law judge determines that a denial, delay, or termination in the payment of income benefits was without reasonable foundation, the rate 3 The arbitrator was eliminated by amendments enacted in 2000. -4- of interest shall be eighteen percent (18%) per annum. In no event shall income benefits be instituted later than the fifteenth day after the employer has knowledge of the disability or death. Income benefits shall be due and payable not less than semimonthly. If the employer’s insurance carrier or other party responsible for the payment of workers’ compensation benefits should terminate or fail to make payments when due, that party shall notify the commissioner of the termination or failure to make payments and the commissioner shall, in writing, advise the employee or known dependent of right to prosecute a claim under this chapter