CAMUEL KELLY ADAMS v. ANN-MARYE COFFEY
[…] KRS 403.340(2) is applicable only if custody modification comes within two years of the custody decree. Camuel urges us to view the October 23, 2000 order modifying his visitation as a “custody order.” This we cannot do. We observe the October 23, 2000 order dealt strictly with visitation, and in no way addressed custody. At the time of Ann-Marye's motion to modify custody, the only custody decree in effect was the July 22, 1999 decree of dissolution. Ann-Marye's motion was made August 30, 2001, outside the two-year statutory period, thus rendering KRS 403.340(2) inapplicable. As to KRS 403.340(3), Camuel contends the circuit court failed to make the required findings thereunder to support its order modifying custody. KRS 403.340(3) reads: [T]he court shall not modify a prior custody decree unless after hearing it finds, upon -2- the basis of facts that have arisen since the prior decree or that were unknown to the court at the time of entry of the prior decree, that a change has occurred in the circumstances of the child or his custodian, and that the modification is necessary to serve the best interests of the child. When determining if a change has occurred and whether a modification of custody is in the best interests of the child, the court shall consider the following: (a) Whether the custodian agrees to the modification; (b) Whether the child has been integrated into the family of the petitioner with consent of the custodian; (c) The facts set forth in KRS 403.270(2) to determine the best interests of the child; (d) Whether the child's present environment endangers seriously his physical, mental, moral, or emotional health; (e) Whether the harm likely to be caused by a change of environment is outweighed by its advantages to him; and (f) Whether the custodian has placed the child with a de facto custodian. The applicable factors in KRS 403.270(2) are as follows: (a) (b) (c) (d) (e) (f) The wishes of the child's parent or parents, and any de facto custodian, as to his custody; The wishes of the child as to his custodian; The interaction and interrelationship of the child with his parent or parents, his siblings, and any other person who may significantly affect the child's best interests; The child's adjustment to his home, school, and community; The mental and physical health of all individuals involved; Information, records, and evidence of domestic violence . . . ; The court found that based upon incidents occurring since the July 22, 1999 custody decree, joint custody was “not -3- working.” The circuit court further found that modification was necessary for the best interest of the child.