CHESTER HOLLIFIELD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] Following
receipt of the report from KCPC, which is a sealed portion of the
certified record on appeal, counsel indicated that he would be
negotiating a plea agreement with the Commonwealth.
However, a
competency hearing was never held and the circuit court later
allowed Hollifield to enter a conditional guilty plea.
Although Hollifield concedes that the issue of his
competency was not preserved, the Supreme Court made it clear in
Thompson v. Commonwealth, Ky., 56 S.W.3d 406 (2001), that once
raised, a defendant cannot waive the issue of competency.
Pursuant to KRS 504.100, the court is to appoint a psychologist
or psychiatrist to examine a defendant, and to treat and report
on his or her mental condition when “the court has reasonable
grounds to believe the defendant is incompetent to stand trial.”
Once the report is filed, “the court shall hold a hearing to
determine whether or not the defendant is competent to stand
trial.”
Here, based upon counsel’s assertion regarding
Hollifield’s apparent hallucinations, we believe the circuit