CHESTER HOLLIFIELD v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that Hollifield had been “doctor shopping”, or obtaining
controlled substances by fraud.
At that time, Detective Smoot
had been involved in a task force regarding Oxycontin in Eastern
Kentucky.
Following receipt of this complaint, Detective
Thompson requested a KASPER report pursuant to KRS
218A.202(6)(b).
KRS 218A.202 provides for an electronic system
for monitoring controlled substances, and requires every
dispenser in the Commonwealth or who is licensed by the Kentucky
Board of Pharmacy to report data for each controlled substance
dispensed.
Pursuant to KRS 218A.202(6)(b), “[t]he Cabinet for
Health Services shall be authorized to provide data to: . . . (b)
A state, federal, or municipal officer whose duty is to enforce
the laws of this state or the United States relating to drugs and
who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a
designated person.”
Once she received the information from the KASPER
system, Detective Thompson reviewed the report for overlapping
prescriptions, verified the information by contacting the
pharmacies, and compiled an independent list regarding those
-2-
overlapping prescriptions.