LARRY JAMES KEETON v. CORA ROBERTA KEETON
[…] other manual labor.
Meanwhile, Larry has been determined to be
totally disabled from substantial gainful employment.
It was
also an abuse of discretion for the trial court to award Cora
maintenance without making the required specific factual finding
concerning Larry’s ability to meet his own needs while paying
maintenance to Cora.5
The trial court’s award should be vacated
and this matter should be remanded for the required factual
findings.
As to the health care coverage for 18-year-old Sondra,
once again the trial court has clearly failed to follow the
statutes.
KRS 403.211(7)(c)(2) requires the court order to
include “[a] statement providing that if the designated parent’s
health care coverage provides for covered services for dependent
children beyond the age of majority, then any unmarried children
up to twenty-five (25) years of age who are full-time students
enrolled in and attending an accredited educational institution
and who are primarily dependent on the insured parent for
maintenance and support shall be covered.”
The judgment should
4
KRS 403.200(1)(b); Cochran, supra.
5
KRS 403.200(2)(f); Dotson, supra; Garrett, supra.
-16-
be vacated and this matter should be remanded for the proper
inclusion of the statutorily mandated provisions.
The Majority
Opinion fails to squarely address this issue.