LARRY JAMES KEETON v. CORA ROBERTA KEETON
[…] of living prior to their separation, and Larry’s ability to meet
his own needs.
However, we agree with Cora’s argument that there
were sufficient findings of fact to justify the award of
maintenance and that further findings would not have changed the
result.
Lastly, Larry argues that the circuit court erred in
ordering him to pay his child’s medical expenses after she
reached the age of majority as he is disabled and will never be
employable.
As pointed out in Cora’s brief, the circuit court
was required by statute to include specific language regarding
the provision of health care.
KRS 403.211(7) provides, in part,
that:
KRS.
403.211
. . . .
(7)
. . . .
(c) The court shall order the cost
of health care of the child to be
paid by either or both parents of
the child regardless of who has
physical custody. The court order
shall include:
-12-
1. A judicial directive
designating which parent
shall have financial
responsibility for
providing health care for
the dependent child,
which shall include, but
not be limited to,
insurance coverage,
payments of necessary
health care deductibles
or copayments; and
2. A statement providing
that if the designated
parent’s health care
coverage provides for
covered services for
dependent children beyond
the age of majority, then
any unmarried children up
to twenty-five (25) years
of age who are full-time
students enrolled in and
attending an accredited
educational institution
and who are primarily
dependent on the insured
parent for maintenance
and support shall be
covered.
(d) If health care insurance
coverage is not reasonable and
available at the time the request
for the coverage is made, the court
order shall provide for health care
insurance coverage at the time it
becomes reasonable and available.
(8) The cost of extraordinary medical
expenses shall be allocated between the
parties in proportion to their combined
monthly adjusted parental gross incomes.
"Extraordinary medical expenses" means
uninsured expenses in excess of one hundred
dollars ($ 100) per child per calendar year.
"Extraordinary medical expenses" includes,
but is not limited to, the costs that are
reasonably necessary for medical, surgical,