PATRICIA ANN TIA v. COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
[…] that Tia had not returned.
Wehrle filed a criminal complaint against Tia on March
12, 2001, alleging a violation of Kentucky Revised Statutes (KRS)
514.070,2
theft
by
failure
to
make
required
disposition
of
property, a class D felony when, as here, the value of the property
exceeds $300.00.
In the complaint, Wehrle indicated that she had
loaned her van to Tia on March 8, 2001, to take a friend to the
airport; Tia took said friend to the airport and was supposed to
return the van after that errand; Tia disappeared with said van and
2
KRS 514.070 in relevant part, reads as follows:
(1) A person is guilty of theft by failure to make
required disposition of property received when:
(a) He obtains property upon agreement or subject to
a known legal obligation to make specified payment or
other disposition whether from such property or its
proceeds or from his own property to be reserved in
equivalent amount; and
(b) He intentionally deals with the property as his
own and fails to make the required payment or
disposition.
-3-
has not informed her family or Wehrle as to her whereabouts or the
location of the van; and that Tia failed to show for her job on
March 10, 2001, and no one knows her whereabouts. Wehrle estimated
the value of the van to be $30,000.00.
On March 15, 2001, at around 1:00 a.m., the police
located the van and had it towed to an impoundment lot.
Wehrle
then had it towed to the dealership where she purchased it.
She
later testified that the van sustained approximately $2,100.00 in
damage.
Tia was arrested on the corner of North Broadway and
Seventh Street in Lexington, Kentucky, on March 27, 2001.
In May
2001, a Fayette County Grand Jury returned an indictment against
Tia charging her with theft by failure to make required disposition
of property and persistent felony offender second degree.
At trial, Wehrle’s testimony was consistent with the
foregoing factual summary.3
Tia confirmed Wehrle’s version of
events, admitting that she did not return to Wehrle’s home upon
leaving the airport.
Instead, she went to visit an ex-boyfriend