JOHNNY ROBINSON v. TOM CAMPBELL, COMMISSIONER AND WILLIAM C. SEABOLD
[…] Additionally, the
court found that Robinson had failed to provide any evidence that
he was entitled to “meritorious good time” per KRS 197.045(3).
Robinson’s motion to alter, amend or vacate was denied on
September 6, 2001.
This appeal followed.
On appeal, Robinson argues that the court erred in
dismissing his petition for declaratory judgment, contending that
he has not received all of the “statutory good time” that he is
entitled to under KRS 197.045(1).
Robinson does not contend on
appeal that he has been wrongfully denied “meritorious good time”
per KRS 197.045(3).
KRS 197.045(1) provides that “Any person convicted and
sentenced to a state penal institution may receive a credit on
his sentence of not exceeding ten (10) days for each month served
. . . to be determined by the department from the conduct of the
prisoner.”
Robinson contends that because there are 30 days in a
month, KRS 197.045(1) therefore entitles him to a good-time
credit equal to one-third of his total sentence, rather than onefourth thereof as calculated by Corrections.
Thus, Robinson