SEAN DELAHANTY, JUDGE, JEFFERSON DISTRICT COURT v. THOMAS CLAY, ESQUIRE
[…] We affirm. Clay represented a juvenile in a public offender action (KRS 635.010-.545) before Judge Delahanty in the Jefferson District Court. The juvenile was acquitted of the charges against him, and following the conclusion of the action, Judge Delahanty became aware that a video tape of the proceedings had been made available to a television station in the Louisville area. Judge Delahanty apparently believed that Clay had shared his statutorily-authorized (KRS 610.342) copy of the tape with the station, in violation of KRS 610.340(1)(a), which provides that all juvenile court records are confidential, and “shall not be disclosed except to the child, parent, victims, or other persons authorized to attend a juvenile court hearing . . . unless ordered by the court for good cause.” It is undisputed that no such order had been issued in this case. Judge Delahanty called the television station and threatened its employees with punishment if the tape was aired again.