CARA SWORD WHEELER v. GORDON LEE WHEELER AND MARTHA ROSENBERG
[…] ordered to be paid by this Court.
did not include any interest.
The total amount of the check
Cara later filed an amended motion
to enter a judgment requesting $1303.37 in interest and a
-2-
reasonable attorney fee.
Following a hearing, the circuit court
denied Cara’s motion for a judgment against Rosenberg on
September 13, 2001.
This appeal followed.
Cara argues that she is entitled to retroactive
interest at a rate of 12% from November 3, 1998, until the date
she received reimbursement because Rosenberg had the use of
Cara’s money during that time.
Cara cites KRS 360.040 in support
her argument, which provides that “[a] judgment shall bear twelve
percent (12%) interest compounded annually from its date.”
On
the other hand, Cappy and Rosenberg argue that Cara is not
entitled to retroactive interest, but at most should be limited
to interest from the date the opinion of the Court of Appeals
became final until the date the reimbursement was made.