Annotate this Case
[…] extinguish the old one, or the substitution
of a new debtor for an old one, with the
intent to release the latter, or the
substitution of a new creditor, with the
intent to transfer the rights of the old one
to him.
265 Ky. at 416-17.
We agree with M. A. Walker that there are
fact issues concerning whether or to what extent the October 2000
notes were a novation substituting a new obligation for an old
one.
PBK Bank argues that there were no genuine issues of
fact for the court to determine and that summary judgment was
appropriate.
In support of its argument, it cites KRS 376.010
which states in pertinent part as follows:
The lien shall not take precedence over a
mortgage or other contract lien or bona fide
conveyance for value without notice, duly
recorded or lodged for record according to
law, unless the person claiming the prior
lien shall, before the recording of the
mortgage or other contract lien or
conveyance, file in the office of the county
clerk of the county wherein he has furnished
or expects to furnish labor or materials, a
statement showing that he has furnished or
expects to furnish labor or materials, and
the amount in full thereof.
-12-
KRS 376.010(2).
The bank argues “that PBK Bank’s loan for the
development of this subdivision was fully disbursed several
months prior to that notice.
Therefore, the statute mandates
that PBK Bank’s development loans are prior to the mechanic’s
lien of M. A. Walker.”