Annotate this Case
[…] This appeal followed.
We agree in part with the appellants’ argument that the
trial court erred in ruling that the joint venture doctrine
barred their common-law claims against the various appellees.
From the current state of the record, it would be premature to
make a determination as to whether the joint venture doctrine is
applicable.
However, we do conclude that the appellants have
stated a claim upon which relief can be granted and that
dismissal under CR 12.02 was improper.
Recently, our Supreme Court in Roethke v. Sanger,9
discussed the doctrine as follows:
7
See KRS 342.690. (We note that this statute constitutes a
bar to any claim other than a workers’ compensation claim only
“[i]f an employer secures payment of compensation as required by
this chapter[.]” This Opinion does not address the issue of
whether the appellees actually provided the workers’ compensation
coverage required under this statute.)
8
Volunteer firefighters are expressly covered by the
Worker’s Compensation Act under KRS 342.640(3).
9
Ky., 65 S.W.3d 352, 364 (2001).
-5-