Annotate this Case
[…] In the will, [Morse] expressly defines “my children” to include Sean and Ellen. Likewise, the extrinsic evidence indicates that [Morse] looked upon Ellen and Sean as his “children” for all purposes. Accordingly, there is little question but the term “issue” of [Morse's] mother as used in the anti-lapse statute must include Ellen and Sean. KRS 394.400, the anti-lapse statute, states as follows: If a devisee or legatee dies before the testator, or is dead at the making of the will, leaving issue who survive the testator, such issue shall take the estate devised or bequeathed, as the devisee or legatee would have done if he had survived the testator, unless a different disposition thereof is made or required by the will. Because Morse otherwise viewed appellants as his children in his will, appellants believe that the state of Kentucky should likewise view them as the issue of Morse's mother under KRS 394.400. We disagree.