SYLVIA SCHGALLIS V. BOARD OF TRUSTEES, KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEMS
[…] McNutt, 40 S.W.3d at 860. For the reasons stated, the circuit court's order affirming the board is reversed and remanded, with directions to enter a judgment reversing the board's order and remanding this matter with directions to the board to enter an order on remand consistent with our views. BARBER, J., CONCURS. KNOPF, J., CONCURS BY SEPARATE OPINION. KNOPF, JUDGE, CONCURRING: I fully concur with the reasoning and the result reached by the majority opinion. -11- I write separately merely to note where the Board’s reasoning seems to have gone awry. KRS 61.600(2)(d) requires that an applicant for disability retirement benefits must show that the "incapacity does not result directly or indirectly from bodily injury, mental illness, disease, or condition which pre-existed membership in the system . . . ." (Emphasis added). In prior appeals, I have expressed the concern that the Board's interpretation of the statute is so broad that it could be used to exclude any disabling condition that is not the direct result of a work-related injury.