Annotate this Case
[…] estoppel to “expand” coverage to insure against risks not
-7-
contemplated.
See Owens v. National Life & Accident Insurance
Company, 234 Ky. 788, 29 S.W.2d 557 (1930).
We must disagree.
We are of the opinion that when a policy is issued with
knowledge that the insured is relying upon certain coverage, the
unauthorized statement of an agent that the desired coverage is
afforded may form the basis for equitable estoppel.
This rule is
announced in L. Russ and T. Segalla, 3 Couch on Insurance 50:10
(3rd Ed. 1997).
Moreover, it is consistent with the provisions
of KRS 304.9-035, which provides:
Any insurer shall be liable for the acts of
its agents when the agents are acting in
their capacity as representatives of the
insurer and are acting within the scope of
their authority.
We think Hartford’s action through its agent, Lee, in
assuring McAlear that the policy issued provided blanket coverage
per location, coupled with Hartford’s failure to reply to the
cover note setting forth Heaven Hill’s desire for blanket
coverage, formed a sufficient basis for estoppel.