KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEM v. TIMOTHY DAVIS
[…] 409 (1994). -11- whether an agency’s decision is supported by substantial evidence, a reviewing court must adhere to the principle that the fact-finder is afforded great latitude in its evaluation of the evidence heard and the credibility of the witnesses appearing before it.9 There may be substantial evidence to support an agency’s decision even though a reviewing conclusion.10 court may have arrived at a different If an agency’s findings are supported by substantial evidence, “the findings will be upheld, even though there may be conflicting evidence in the record.”11 According to (2) of KRS 61.600 (Disability retirement), upon examination of the objective medical evidence by licensed physicians pursuant to KRS 61.665, it shall be determined that: (a) the applicant, since his last day of paid employment, has been “mentally or physically incapacitated to perform the job, or jobs of like duties from which he received his last paid employment.” In making that determination, “any reasonable accommodation by the employer” shall be considered; (b) The incapacity resulted from a bodily injury (as defined by the statute), mental illness or disease; (c) The incapacity is considered permanent; and (d) “The incapacity did not result directly