KENTUCKY RETIREMENT SYSTEM v. TIMOTHY DAVIS
[…] As reiterated by the Board, an incapacity “shall be deemed to be permanent if it is expected to result in death or can be expected to last for a continuous period of not less than twelve (12) months from the person’s last day of paid employment in a regular full-time position.”12 Regarding the burden of proof in administrative proceedings, the Board correctly cited KRS 13B.090(7), which is the codification of the case holdings cited by KRS. Under KRS 13B.090(7), “the party proposing the agency take action or grant a benefit has the burden to show the propriety of the agency action or entitlement to the benefit sought.” The burden of proof encompasses both the burden of going forward and the ultimate burden of persuasion as to the contested issue. “Failure to meet the burden of proof is grounds for a recommended order from the 12 KRS 61.600(4)(a).