SHELLY FRANCIS PORTER v. HERBERT ALLAN LEE ADAMS
[…] This appeal by Porter followed. Porter first argues that the applicable statute concerning grandparent visitation violates her due process rights by infringing upon the fundamental rights of parents to make child-rearing decisions. We disagree. In King v. King, Ky., 828 S.W.2d 630 (1992), the Kentucky Supreme Court upheld the constitutionality of KRS1 405.021, the grandparent visitation statute. Id. at 632. KRS 405.021(1) provides in pertinent part that “the Circuit Court may grant reasonable visitation rights to either the paternal or maternal grandparents of a child and issue any necessary orders to enforce the decree if it determines that it is in the best interest of the child to do so.” Our supreme court in the King case stated that grandparent visitation cannot be granted until after a circuit court action is filed, a hearing is conducted, and findings of fact and conclusions of law are entered finding that the best interests of the child will be served by granting such