STEVEN JOHNSON v. KENTUCKY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Johnson’s convictions for rape, sodomy and indecent moral practices with another pre-date the enactment of the Kentucky Penal Code. While those offenses have counterparts in the Penal Code, the language of KRS 197.410 and KRS 17.500 refer specifically to offenses defined in particular provisions of the Code. They do not contain language incorporating convictions for pre-Penal Code offenses. In addition, KRS 500.040 provides that the Penal Code “shall not apply to any offense committed prior to January 1, 1975 . . . .” If the General Assembly had wanted to include pre-Penal Code Offenses it could have done so as evidenced by language in KRS 197.410 and KRS 17.500(6) including “similar offenses” from other states or jurisdictions.