STEVEN JOHNSON v. KENTUCKY STATE PAROLE BOARD
[…] Commonwealth, Ky. App., 35 S.W.3d 831, 835 (2000). 19 Aubrey v. Office of Attorney General, Ky. App., 994 (continued...) -6- have a duty to accord the words of a statute their literal meaning unless to do so would lead to an absurd or wholly unreasonable conclusion.20 “Where the words of a statute ‘are clear and unambiguous and express legislative intent, there is no room for construction or interpretation and the statute must be given its effect as written.’”21 Statutory interpretation is a question of law subject to de novo review.22 The relevant version of KRS 197.410(1) provides that: “A person is considered to be a ‘sexual offender’ as used in this chapter when he or she has been adjudicated guilty of a sex crime, as defined in KRS 17.500, or any similar offense in another jurisdiction.”23 “Sex crime” is defined in KRS 17.500(6) as follows: (a) A felony offense defined in KRS Chapter 510, KRS 530.020, 530.064, 531.310, or 531.320; 19 (...continued) S.W.2d 516, 520 (1998); DeStock No. 14, Inc. v. Logsdon, Ky., 993 S.W.2d 952, 957 (1999). 20 McElroy v.